Allan Cup

The Allan Cup is run under the auspices of Dunbartonshire Tenth Province.

The clubs are drawn into 2 sections, where the play each other on a round robin basis.  The top 2 teams from each section progress to the semi-finals.

The winners of the Cup will play the winners of the Claud Allan Medal in a 8-end one off match for the Marshall Trophy.

The fixtures for season 2018/19 are as follows:

Section 1 Fixtures
Date Time Home Rink Score Away Rink
Thursday 20th September 2018 20:20 Nondescripts 0 V 22 Kelvinside Academicals
Tuesday 25th September 2018 18:00 Cardross 5 V 4 Glasgow Academicals
Friday 28th September 2018 20:20 Cardross 9 V 7 Helensburgh
Thursday 4th October 2018 20:20 Nondescripts 12 V 3 Glasgow Academicals
Thursday 4th October 2018 20:20 Helensburgh 7 V 3 Dumbarton
Thursday 11th October 2018 20:20 Kelvinside Academicals 14 V 1 Helensburgh
Thursday 11th October 2018 20:20 Duntocher 8 V 8 Glasgow Academicals
Thursday 18th October 2018 18:00 Helensburgh 13 V 3 Duntocher
Thursday 18th October 2018 20:20 Kelvinside Academicals 12 V 3 Glasgow Academicals
Thursday 18th October 2018 20:20 Cardross 4 V 11 Nondescripts
Thursday 25th October 2018 19:50 Nondescripts 4 V 12 Duntocher
Friday 26th October 2018 17:30 Cardross 3 V 13 Dumbarton
Thursday 1st November 2018 20:20 Kelvinside Academicals 8 V 3 Duntocher
Thursday 1st November 2018 20:20 Dumbarton 12 V 3 Glasgow Academicals
Thursday 8th November 2018 17:30 Duntocher 5 V 8 Dumbarton
Thursday 8th November 2018 20:20 Helensburgh 6 V 4 Glasgow Academicals
Friday 16th November 2018 18:00 Nondescripts V Helensburgh
Friday 16th November 2018 18:00 Kelvinside Academicals V Dumbarton
Friday 16th November 2018 18:00 Cardross V Duntocher
Thursday 22nd November 2018 18:00 Nondescripts V Dumbarton
Friday 23rd November 2018 17:30 Kelvinside Academicals V Cardross


Section 1 Standings
Pos Club Pld Won Lost Drawn Shots F Shots A Shots Up Pts
1 Kelvinside Academicals 4 4 0 0 56 7 49 8
2 Dumbarton 4 3 1 0 36 18 18 6
3 Helensburgh 5 3 2 0 34 33 1 6
4 Nondescripts 4 2 2 0 27 41 -14 4
5 Cardross 4 2 2 0 21 35 -14 4
6 Duntocher 5 1 3 1 31 41 -10 3
7 Glasgow Academicals 6 0 5 1 25 55 -30 1


Section 2 Fixtures
Date Time Home Rink Score Away Rink
Tuesday 25th September 2018 20:20 Bearsden 8 V 6 Partick
Friday 28th September 2018 20:20 Cawder House 5 V 16 Cadder
Thursday 4th October 2018 19:50 Cawder House 4 V 6 Partick
Thursday 4th October 2018 19:50 Cadder 8 V 7 Bearsden Ski Club
Thursday 11th October 2018 20:20 Cawder House 4 V 6 Bearsden
Thursday 18th October 2018 18:00 Cawder House 6 V 7 Bearsden Ski Club
Thursday 25th October 2018 19:50 Bearsden Ski Club 5 V 7 Alma
Thursday 25th October 2018 20:20 Cadder 10 V 1 Bearsden
Monday 29th October 2018 17:30 Cawder House 6 V 5 Alma
Thursday 1st November 2018 20:20 Alma 5 V 9 Partick
Thursday 8th November 2018 17:30 Cadder 6 V 0 Alma
Thursday 8th November 2018 20:20 Bearsden Ski Club 11 V 3 Bearsden
Friday 16th November 2018 18:00 Bearsden Ski Club V Partick
Thursday 22nd November 2018 18:00 Bearsden V Alma
Thursday 29th November 2018 19:50 Cadder V Partick


Section 2 Standings
Pos Club Pld Won Lost Drawn Shots F Shots A Shots Up Pts
1 Cadder 4 4 0 0 40 13 27 8
2 Bearsden Ski Club 4 2 2 0 30 24 6 4
3 Partick 3 2 1 0 21 17 4 4
4 Bearsden 4 2 2 0 18 31 -13 4
5 Alma 4 1 3 0 17 26 -9 2
6 Cawder House 5 1 4 0 25 40 -15 2




Semi-Finals
Date Time Home Rink Score Away Rink
Wednesday 5th December 2018 20:20 T.B.C. V T.B.C.
Wednesday 5th December 2018 20:20 T.B.C. V T.B.C.




Allan Cup - Final
Date Time Home Rink Score Away Rink
Thursday 13th December 2018 19:50 T.B.C. V T.B.C.

 

Print